BFV Perspectives, Noncompete & Trade Secrets, | Mar 24, 2020
[…] Not surprisingly, the court reversed the trial court’s decision that the RCA does not apply to employee no-hire and employee non-solicitation covenants. The court recognized that the RCA defines the term “restrictive covenant” in part as “an agreement between two or more parties that exists to protect the first party’s or parties’ interest in property, confidential information, customer good will, business relationships, employees, …” (emphasis supplied). Therefore, reading that section of the statute in conjunction with O.C.G.A. section 13-8-54(b), the court held that the “clear and plain language of these two provisions compels a conclusion that any agreement that meets the Act’s definition of restrictive covenant, and is not otherwise excepted from the Act’s provisions, is subject to the terms of the Act and must comply with the terms of the Act.”