BFV Perspectives, Noncompete & Trade Secrets, | May 22, 2013
[…] The district court granted Defendants’ motion to dismiss, concluding that it lacked personal jurisdiction over Defendants under Georgia’s long-arm statute.  O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91.

LabMD appealed, arguing that Defendants were subject to personal jurisdiction in Georgia under two separate subsections of Georgia’s long-arm statute.

First, subsection (2) of Georgia’s long-arm statute provides for personal jurisdiction where a non-resident defendant “[c]ommits a tortious act or omission within [Georgia].”  O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(2).

Second, subsection (3) of Georgia’s long-arm statute provides for personal jurisdiction where a non-resident defendant:

[c]ommits a tortious injury in [Georgia] caused by an act or omission outside [Georgia] if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in [Georgia].

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3).

LabMD argued that subsection (2) conferred jurisdiction over Defendants because Defendants used peer-to-peer software to open a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol port on a LabMD computer that was physically located in Georgia.